S - Ingredients​​

  1. Sandalwood Australian Oil (santalum spicata wood oil)
    Steam distilled Sandalwood has been known to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. The oil is commonly used in the perfumery industry. It has a woody, balsamic with a deep and soft aroma.
  1. Salicyclic Acid (beta hydroxy acids)
    Uses in skincare - exfoliant Manmade rating for skincare - fantastic EWG rating - 3 This additive is used in skin-care products for treating acne and pimple-prone skin, as well as various skin problems, such as warts, corns, calluses and psoriasis. It is also commonly used in dandruff shampoos. This is because of the acid's ability to cause skin cells to slough off, facilitating new skin cell growth, unclogging pores and removing overgrown skin cells.
  1. Shea Butter (butyrospermum parkii butter)
    This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After refinement it has a whitish color and almost no odor, but the applications remain the same. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations. Shea Butter Applications Having natural anti-sun damage properties Skin Healing agent for small wounds & Cracks As an anti-aging agent for the skin Soothing Sun Burns Healing Agent for Dry, damaged hair Soothes aching muscles
  1. Sodium Benzoate
    Uses in skincare - preservative Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 3 Sodium Benzoate is a widely used preservative for cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations.
  1. Sodium Chloride
    Uses in skincare - usually as a thickener Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 1 Otherwise known as basic table salt it is often used in cleansers to thicken the formulation, whats known as using the salt curve.
  1. Sodium Hyaluronate
    Uses in skin care - Hydration Manmade rating for skincare - Excellent EWG rating - 1 Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid; considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility. Sodium hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size than Hyaluronic Acid, making it especially penetrative, it's able to hold more water than any other natural substance—up to 1,000 times its weight in water! Thanks to these to attributes, when applied topically to the skin it can reach deep down into the dermis to combine with, maintain and attract water. It also promotes skin/blood microcirculation and nutrient absorption, and helps maintain normal metabolism. Thanks to its super-sized hydrating properties, sodium hyaluronate will result in smoother, softer skin with decreased wrinkles and an all-around fuller appearance.
  1. Sodium Hydroxide
    Uses in skincare - Irritants, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents Manmade rating for skincare - Average EWG rating - 3 Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product. Also used as a cleansing agent in some cleansers.
  1. Sodium Lauroamphoacetate
    Uses in skincare - surfactants, detergent, cleansing agents Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 1 A very mild surfactant that is often used to reduce the irritation potential of other surfactants. It has a gentle emulsying and solubilising action and produces a high level of foam. This makes it ideal for use in baby bubble bath products or products where gentle cleansing is required. It is natural, plant based surfactant and may be derived from palm or coconut sources.
  1. Soya Bean Oil (glycine Soja)
    Soya Bean is extremely high in Lecithin, Sterolins, and Vitamin E.