P - Ingredients​​

  1. Phenoxyethanol
    Uses in skincare - Preservative Manmade rating for skincare - Good EWG rating - 4 Non-formaldehyde-releasing preservative, suitable for a wide pH range. It offers good head-space protection. Suitable for leave-on and rinse-off products. Stable to hydrolysis so can be used in high temperature mixtures up to 80C Globally Approved Broad Spectrum Action - Bacteria, Yeast and Mould.
  1. PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate
    Uses in skincare - thickener Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 3 PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is a naturally derived cleansing and thickening agent for shampoos and other cleansing products. Derived from corn and palm. It is considered a non-irritant, and also has a specific property that allows it to reduce the irritation value of whole formulas (Source). The high molecular weight of this specific PEG makes it impenetratable to healthy skin; it is FDA and CIR approved for use, but not on broken skin.
  1. Polyquaternium 7
    Uses in skincare - moisturisation/conditioning Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 1 Polyquaternium 7 is an excellent conditioner for hair and skin. It is especially useful in surfactant based systems such as shampoo and shower gel and is perfect for use in spray on, leave in hair conditioners.
  1. Polysorbate 20
    Uses in skincare - Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers Manmade rating for skincare - Good EWG rating - 3 Polysorbate 20 is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient. It is derived from Lauric Acid and is also a chemical mixture of sorbitol ethylene oxide. It is sometimes derived from fruits and berries as well, leading to its fragrant properties. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, work as a fragrance solubiliser and stabiliser, act as a lubricator, and have a soothing effect on the skin. Polysorbate 20 is FDA and CIR approved.
  1. Potassium Sorbate
    Uses in skincare - preservative Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 3 Potassium Sorbate, which is the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid, is a synthetic preservative that inhibits the growth of yeast, moulds and bacteria in cosmetics and other topical applications. Optimum antimicrobial activity is attained at pH values of up to 5.