L - Ingredients​​

  1. Lavender Australian Oil (lavandula angustifolia oil)
    Steam distilled and grown in the fresh air and clean soil that is the Tasmanian countryside. Lavender essential oil has been known for its antiseptic, anti-microbial and analgesic properties. When inhaled through vaporised air lavender also acts as a sedative and relaxant, helping to reduce feelings of stress. Lavender has also been noted for its ability to accelerate wound healing although scientific evidence to back this up is patchy. Lavender has also been promoted as a topical agent for the relief of itchy skin after research found the oil may inhibit parts of the allergic pathway.
  1. Lactic Acid (alpha hydroxy acid)
    Uses in skincare - leave on exfoliant Manmade rating for skincare - fantastic EWG rating - 4 Lactic Acid is found in sour milk, hence often called Milk Acid that said not all lactic acid comes from milk! Our lactic acid is produced via the fermentation of a cultured bacteria via biotechnology. Lactic Acid is a strong Alpha-Hydroxy Acid and hence will have excellent exfoliant properties, although these are weaker than, but second only to, Glycolic Acid. AHA products can be used as a stand-alone treatment. Lactic acid is a glycosaminoglycan (similar to Hyaluronic Acid) and as such is made of long sugar-like chains. These provide the skin with moisture making this AHA moisturising and deep cleansing. This is just one of the reasons why Lactic is better tolerated and more flexible than glycollic acid.
  1. Licorice Root Extract
    Originally from central Europe, licorice now grows all across Europe and Asia and is being used for its soothing, anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties. These properties of the root have been considered responsible for its effectiveness in the treatment of numerous skin disorders, including eczema, dermatitis, impetigo, and traumatised skin.
  1. Litsea Cubeba Oil
    The refreshing aroma of Litsea cubeba essential oil has been known to help reduce symptoms of stress and anxiety when used through inhalation or in a diffuser. The oil is also suitable for oily skin types. Note: Top, Sweet, fresh and lemon-like aroma.
  1. Lilly Pilly Extract (syzygium luehmannii fruit extract)
    Lilly Pilly was used by the native aborigines for its anti-bacterial properties. In addition, it also had great healing components present in it. Rich in vitamin C, it has good astringent properties that improve the firmness of the skin which in turn helps your skin look radiant and youthful.