C - Ingredients​​

  1. Caffeine (caffeine anhydrous BP/USP)
    Uses in skincare - Skin stimulant, antioxidant Manmade rating for skincare - Good EWG rating - 1 Caffeine boosts cellular energy and is able to penetrate the skin. It may assist in removing damaged skin. Our Caffeine powder is a synthetic caffeine of high purity for cosmetic use.
  1. Cajeput Oil (melaleuca cajeputi oil)
    Steam distilled Cajeput has traditionally been used for its antiseptic, carminative and local analgesic properties it has a fresh, camphorous aroma with slight fruity notes.
  1. Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
    Calendula is one of the most common plants in Australia; it is traditionally used as a first aid treatment for burns, scalds and external wounds associated with physical trauma or infection. A less potent anti-inflammatory action makes this suitable for topical soothing products. Good for inflamed eyes or for treating stings Calendula acts as a topical antiseptic and antiviral. As an anti-inflammatory it has been used to help relieve skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
  1. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
    Uses in skincare - surfactant, detergent, cleansing agent Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 1 Gentle surfactant used in skincare products, 50% Active, non-ionic oil in water solubiliser, foam agent, PEG free.
  1. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
    Uses in skincare - moisturising, thickner Manmade rating for skincare - fantastic EWG rating - 1 Typical usage is between 1-15%. This emollient is used to enhanse the performance of flavour, fragrance and/or colour additives. In addition it provides emollience to formulations and can help enhanse the performance of skin care actives. It is used as a natural solvent in many formulations and can also help prevent moisture loss in a formulation. Origin: Vegetable (coconut or palm kernels) Benefits: Carrier for flavours, fragrance (including essential oils) or colours.
  1. Caprylyl Glycol
    Uses in skincare - preservative Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 1 Unique paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative. It provides effective formulation protection from bacteria and yeast. It can be used alone or in combination with other preservatives.
  1. Carbomer
    Uses in skincare - Thickener, Emulsifier Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 1 There are many different types of cross linked polyacrylate thickeners on the market and they are mainly used to thicken up and give suspending power (so that the product can hold beads or actives) to gels, lotions and creams. This version is popular as it can be used in clear gels, has good thickening power and is an excellent suspending agent.
  1. Cetearyl Alcohol
    Uses in skincare - emollients, thickeners/emulsifiers Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 1 Oil soluble pellets/ flakes.Cetearyl Alcohol is actually a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol which are both naturally derived from mixed vegetable sources. This all-natural ingredient helps to stabilise formulations and can also improve the skin feel and texture.
  1. Ceteareth 20
    Uses in skincare - emollients, thickeners/emulsifiers Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 3 Emulsifying wax is a vegetable based emulsifier used for combining oil and water in recipes for lotions, creams, and other cosmetics. Derived from plant-based alcohols and derivatives.
  1. Citric Acid
    Uses in skincare - Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 2 Citric Acid is found in a variety of fruits and vegetables, but it is most concentrated in lemons and limes, where it can comprise as much as 8% of the dry weight of the fruit. Often used in formulations to balance out the PH levels or in higher concentrations as an active AHA to remove dead skin from the surface of the epidermis
  1. Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
    Uses in skincare - surfactant, detergent, cleansing agent Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 4 Gentle surfactant used in skincare products, almost always as a secondary cleansing agent and lather booster. When used alone as the sole cleansing agent, it is too mild to clean adult skin and hair.
  1. CoEnzyme Q10
    Uses in skincare - anti-oxidants Manmade rating for skincare - great CoEnzyme Q10 is referred to as a vitamin-like anti-oxidant and is naturally found in nearly every living cell in the human body - the exceptions being red blood cells and the lens of the eye. It is used by the mitochondria cell organelles to help produce internal energy for the body. However, as we age the natural production of CoQ10 reduces quite dramatically. This may be one of the reasons why children have so much energy (and such radiant skin!) compared to their older adult peers. Being an antioxidant, Coenzyme Q10 helps to protect cells from damage caused by free radicals - these are substances which seek to stabilise themselves by damaging and stealing tiny parts of our cells. Anti-oxidants are wonderful for our health (and our skin) because they sacrifice themselves in order to save our cells from these detrimental molecules. The body produces free radicals in the normal course of energy production and we also encounter them in day-to-day life from various sources such as pollution, certain foods and additives, chemicals added to our water, and even when light hits some plastics, fabrics or paints. What does this mean for your skin? Well, if free radicals are allowed to progress unchecked, they can damage the precious cell membrane which protects against dehydration and other detrimental environmental effects. The collagen, which provides resilience and elasticity in our skin, can be compromised - leading to the visible signs of aging such as wrinkles and sagging skin. By adding CoEnzyme Q10 to your daily topical skincare preparations you can help to fight off the damaging effects of free radicals and maintain the beautiful, youthful radiance of your skin!
  1. Coffee Roasted CO2 Oil (Coffea Arabica Seed Oil)
    Uses in skincare - anti-oxidants Manmade rating for skincare - Excellent The concentrated oil from the coffee bean plant, which is green, not dark brown as this color doesn't occur until coffee beans are roasted. Research on this oil's effect on skin is intriguing. In vitro tests on skin samples and sections of human skin have shown topical application can stimulate collagen and elastin synthesis as well as glycosaminoglycans, which help repair skin and contribute to a healthy barrier function. This non-fragrant plant oil also appears to stimulate pathways in skin that lead to greater moisture retention