B - Ingredients​​

  1. Baobab oil (adansonia Digitata Seed Oil)
    Uses in skincare - emollient, nourishment Manmade rating for skincare - Excellent Baobab oil is native to Eastern and Western Africa, the species reaches heights of 5 to 30 metres in length and has a trunk diameter of 7 to 11 metres. The oil is derived from the seeds of the Baobab tree and the pulp of the fruit is believed to be six times richer in vitamin C than an orange. The oil is rich in vitamins A, D, E and essential fatty acids. Its high concentration of vitamins makes it a very nourishing oil beneficial for dry skin, and it combines easily with other oils and ingredients making it useful to add to; body creams, lotions, body milk, hair products and massage blends. Baobab oil is absorbed quickly through the skin and it improves its elasticity by encouraging the regeneration of skin cells without clogging the pores. Its rich essential fatty acid content makes it useful to help alleviate chronic dry skin conditions and helps promote smooth skin in children and adults.
  1. Bamboo powder (bambusa arundinacea stem powder)
    Bamboo Powder is rich in minerals and silica. The finely milled powder acts as a gentle exfoliant in masks and face scrubs
  1. Bearberry Leaf Extract (arctostaphylos uva ursi)
    Bearberry extract is quickly becoming a darling of the skin lightening – and anti-aging – industry. In a January 2014 episode, Dr. Oz unveiled his whole body anti-aging guide and bearberry extract featured as the good doctor’s choice as the best skin lightening ingredient to fade signs of aging such as age spots. And more and more companies are catching on to its benefits, as shown by how often this botanical ingredient shows up in skincare products
  1. Butylene Glycol
    Uses in skincare - Slip Agents, solubiliser Manmade rating for skincare - good EWG rating - 1 Butylene Glycol is a widely used humectant and solubiliser for the food and cosmetics industry. It has a low toxicity and is often used to solubilise herbal extracts and other active ingredients. In addition its low odour and high purity make it an excellent solvent for aroma ingredients in perfumery.